Home      Fight Schedule     On the Record     Links

Proving Grounds - January 13th, 2017

Hub Sports Center - Liberty Lake, Washington

Photos by Dennis Merritt / Big Guy Photography

Sua Tuani beats Surge Vasyukhnevich in the Proving Grounds Heavyweight Title fight

The latest Proving Grounds show, presented by Joel Thomas' Warrior Camp, went down Friday January 13th with 13 amateur kickboxing and MMA bouts taking place. In the main event, Seattle's Sua "The Wrecking Machine" Tuani of Six Feet Under MMA won the Proving Grounds Heavyweight Championship belt, dropping Warrior Camp's Surge Vasyukhnevich with a big right hand in the 3rd Rd and finishing with strikes on the ground for the TKO victory.


Cory Dea beat Nate Peterson via TKO to strikes in the 2nd round in a MMA contest.

Jera Donner beat April Martinich by Decision in a hard-fought kickboxing battle.

Donnie Kissick, a late replacement on the card, defeated Nick Rook by 2nd round TKO in a kickboxing bout.

Eito Wells won with an impressive armbar finish in the first round over Steven Clifton.

Scott Varner outpointed Robert Johnson over three rounds for the unanimous decision win, all judges 30-27.

John Rupp stopped Vern Musqua with ground strikes for the TKO win in the first round.

Taylor Rogers def Tyler Whitney with strikes in the third round in their MMA contest.

In a Muay Thai fight, Jake McFadden defeated Michael Baesman via TKO in the 2nd.

Dakota Schnall and Jamal Davis entertained the crowd in a kickboxing exhibition.

13 year old teammates Chase McMcDaniel and Miles Timm threw down in a kickboxing exhibition.

Thor Mulch submitted Ben Erlichson in the 2nd round for the win.

Matthew Rowley beat Bryan McConville in the opening fight of the night.

Warrior Camp holds regular Proving Grounds events throughout the year. Learn more at warriorcampfitness.com and at facebook.com/warriorcampevents.

Bout 1 - MMA
Matthew Rowley def Bryan McConville by TKO (Fighter unable to continue)

Bout 2 - MMA
Thor Mulch def Ben Erlichson by Submission in Rd 2

Bout 3 - Muay Thai
Jake McFadden def Michael Baesman by TKO in Rd 2

Bout 4 - MMA
Taylor Rogers def Tyler Whitney by TKO (Strikes) in Rd 3

Bout 5 - MMA
John Rupp def Vern Musqua by TKO in Rd 1

Bout 6 - MMA
Scott Varner def Robert Johnson by Unanimous Decision (All judges 30-27)

Bout 7 - MMA
Eito Wells def Steven Clifton by Armbar in Rd 1

Bout 8 - Kickboxing Exhibition
Chace McDaniel vs Miles Timm

Bout 9 - Kickboxing Exhibition
Dakota Schnall vs Jamal Davis

Bout 10 - Kickboxing
Donnie Kissick def Nick Rook by TKO in Rd 2

Bout 11 - Kickboxing
Jera Donner def April Martinich by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 12 - MMA
Cory Dea def Nate Peterson by TKO (Strikes) in Rd 2

Main Event Proving Grounds Heavyweight Championship
Sua Tuani def Surge Vasyukhnevich by TKO (Strikes) in Rd 3

All Photos, Design, and Content © 2006-2017 NW Fightscene™, unless otherwise noted.

Any usage of content on this site is strictly prohibited without the express written consent of NW FightScene™.

Report any errors to webmaster@nwfightscene.com