Home      Fight Schedule     On the Record     Links

ExciteFight MMA Summer Showdown III - August 6th 2016

Tulalip Casino Resort - Tulalip, Washington

Results courtesy of Cody Houston

For the third year running, Excite Fight and the Tulalip Casino have teamed up to hold pro/am fights outside in the Tulalip Amphitheater. And for this year’s MMA Summer Showdown III - just like the two previous two years - both the weather delivered and the fighters delivered. 15 fights in total went down, 11 amateur and 4 pro, and included 3 ExciteFight Championships.

In the main event, Spokane’s Tyler McGuire of Sikjitsu won the ExciteFight Pro Welterweight Title via a 1st round RNC sub of local favorite Jeff Sweeney of AKA. With the win, McGuire is now 5-0 as pro, while Sweeney falls to 4-2.

The Co-main Event was a pro lightweight Muay Thai contest and saw NW fight veteran Tim “One Punch” Abell, repping Catalyst Fight House, stop Pendleton OR’s Colby Grayson at 2 minutes into the first round.

In other pro MMA action, Catalyst Fight House member Jon Gover won his debut by way of late 1st round TKO of Justin Gardner, and The Legion’s Aaron Martin returned to the cage and submitted debuting Shaun Eastman via 1st Rd RNC.

Two ammy title fights were contested. Undefeated Lance Gibson Jr out of Pt Moody’s Gibson MMA, defended his Amateur ExciteFight Lightweight Title via a 2nd round guillotine of WCFT’s Dylan Aparis. Team Damage MMA’s Leroy Rodelo won the ExciteFight Amateur Flyweight Title over WCFT’s Marcus Mendoza by unanimous decision.

Learn more about ExciteFight at

Bout 1 - Amateur 155 lb Kickboxing
Terry Ng (Catalyst Fight House) def Jesse Viera (Warboyz)
by TKO @ 1:07 Rd 2

Bout 2 - Amateur 185 lbs
Josh Hillman (Tacoma) def Tim Norris (Pendleton OR)
by TKO (Fighter did not answer bell for Rd 2)

Bout 3 - Amateur 125 lbs
Howie Tan (Gibson MMA) def Joseph Moise (Ind.-Tacoma)
by Armbar @ 1:00 Rd 1

Bout 4 - Amateur 155 lbs
Troy Berglund (Wolfpack MMA) def Ty Kayden Orion (Brian Johnson FT)
by Armbar @ 1:53 Rd 2

Bout 5 - Amateur 125 lbs
Sam Hughes (Catalyst Fight House) def Marinna Vela (Sikjitsu)
by Rear Naked Choke @ 2:10 Rd 2

Bout 6 - Amateur 135 lbs
Jason Ellis (Chimera MMA) def Keith Wolf (Damage MMA)
by TKO @ 0:11 Rd 2

Bout 7 - Amateur 155 lbs
DJ Griffin (Catalyst Fight House) def Justin Gentemann (Warboyz)
by TKO @ 2:00 Rd 2

Bout 8 - Amateur Heavyweights
Kimo Luis (Catalyst Fight House) def Sua Tuani (6 Feet Under MMA)
by TKO @ 2:09 Rd 2

Bout 9 - Amateur 170 lbs
Mike Brackett (Gibson MMA) def Rigo Rodriguez (Damage MMA)
by Rear Naked Choke @ 1:47 Rd 2

Bout 10 - ExciteFight Amateur 125 lb Title
Leroy Rodelo (Damage MMA) def Marcus Mendoza (West Coast Fight Team)
by Unanimous Decision

Bout 11 - Excite Fight Amateur 155 lb Title
Lance Gibson Jr. (Gibson MMA) def Dylan Aparis (West Coast Fight Team)
by Guillotine Choke @ 1:20 Rd 2

Bout 12 - Pro 145 lbs
Aaron Martin (2-3 - The Legion) def Shaun Eastman (Debut - ACA)
by Rear Naked Choke @ 1:52 Rd 1

Bout 13 - Pro 170 lbs
Jon Gover (Debut - Catalyst Fight House) def Justin Gardner (BFS Fight Team)
by TKO (Ref Stop) @ 4:21 Rd 1

Bout 14 - Pro 155 lb Muay Thai
Tim Abell (Catalyst Fight House) def Colby Grayson (Pendleton OR)
by TKO @ 1:58 Rd 1

Bout 15 - Excite Fight Pro 170 lb Title
Tyler McGuire (4-0 - Sikjitsu) def Jeff Sweeney (4-1 - AKA)
by Rear Naked Choke @ 2:54 Rd 1

All Photos, Design, and Content © 2006-2017 NW Fightscene™, unless otherwise noted.

Any usage of content on this site is strictly prohibited without the express written consent of NW FightScene™.

Report any errors to webmaster@nwfightscene.com