Home      Fight Schedule     On the Record     Links

Conquest of the Cage - March 18th 2016

Northern Quest Resort & Casino - Airway Heights, Washington

Photos by Dennis Merritt / Big Guy Photography

Dakota Schnall enroute to winning the ExciteFight Ammy 145lb Title


Conquest of the Cage, presented by Rick Little's ExciteFight promotion, returned to the Northern Quest Resort and Casino on March 18th, holding 15 MMA contests, including 4 professional fights and 3 amateur title bouts. In the professiona main event, Kalispell MT fighter garnered a hard-fought unanimous decision win over Spokane's Adam Smith, all judges seeing it 30-27.


In the Co-main event, Sikjitsu's Tyler McGuire beat ACA's Zach Conn via unanimous decision, utilizing takedowns and a smothering ground game to get the judges nod 30-27 across the board.


Sikjitsu’s Daniel Spitz picked up his 3rd pro win against zero losses via a quick RNC submission of Trandon Benson, the ending coming at 1:26 of the first round.


Eric Higoanna moves to 4-0 as a pro with an 1st round armbar submission of Nathan Piengkham set up by some big ground strikes.


Sikjitsu’s Seun Adedeji captured the ExciteFight Amateur Lightweight belt via a 2nd round guillotine choke of Absolute Fight Factory’s Larry Francis.


Legacy MMA’s Dakota Schnall took home the ExciteFight Amateur 145 lb title with a 1st round TKO due to strikes of Brent McNeil.


Excitefight Amateur 205 lb Champion Sikjitsu’s Dan ‘D-Bo’ Bolen made quick work of Cameron Garcia, winning via 1st round TKO to strikes at the 1:10 mark.


Sandpoint ID’s Christian Heth garnered a ref stoppage to ground strikes at 1:35 of the 2nd round over Spokane’s Cordell Chunn


Spokane’s Nate Powell took home a unanimous decision victory over Josh Bean, all three judges seeing it 30-27 for Powell.


In a bout between two big Spokane Valley fighters, it was Dusty Wetzler who came out the victor, softening up Evander Cobbs with ground and pound before sinking a rear naked choke at 1:59 of the first round.


Calvin Green, fighting out of Sprague WA, submitted Everett WA’s Shane Hubbard with a rear naked choke at 1:27 of the first round.


Spokane’s Taylor Glidewell beat Chaize Exkano via unanimous decision, 30-27 x3.


Justin Gentemann scored a TKO victory via strikes at 2:25 of the 2nd round over Kevin Elder.


M.A.T.A’s David Lopez out of Pullman WA earned a hard-fought victory over Chelan’s Oscar Roa, submitting Roa with an armlock at 56 seconds of the third round.


Spokane Valley BJJ’s Brady Heistand secured a head/arm choke of Clarkston’s Chris Morgan at 2:30 of the first round.


Rickson Gracie Black Belt Luiz Claudio performed a BJJ Exhibition ahead of a seminar he was giving the next day at Warrior Camp in Spokane.


ExciteFight will hold their next event on April 2nd at the Wildhorse Casino in Pendleton OR with MMA Mayhem 2. They will be back at the Northern Quest Casino with Conquest of the Cage on June 10th. Learn more at www.excitefight.com.

Bout 1 - Amateur
Brady Heistand (Spokane Valley) def Chris Morgan (Clarkston)
by Head/Arm Choke @ 2:30 Rd 1

Bout 2 - Amateur
David Lopez (Pullman) def Oscar Roa (Chelan)
by Armlock @ 0:56 Rd 3

Bout 3 - Amateur
Justin Gentemann (Cheney) def Kevin Edler (Cheney)
by TKO Strikes @ 2:25 Rd 2

Bout 4 - Amateur
Taylor Glidewell (Spokane) def Chaize Exkano (Spokane)
by Unanimous Decision (All judges 30-27)

Bout 5 - Amateur
Calvin Green (Sprague) def Shane Hubbard (Everett)
by Rear Naked Choke @ 1:27 Rd 1

Bout 6 - Amateur
Dusty Wetzler (Spokane Valley) def Evander Cobbs (Spokane Valley)
by Rear Naked Choke @ 1:59 Rd 1

Bout 7 - Amateur
Nate Powell (Spokane) def Josh Bean (CDA)
by Unanimous Decision (All judges 30-27)

Bout 8 - Amateur
Christian Heth (Sandpoint) def Cordell Chunn (Spokane)
by TKO Strikes @ 1:35 Rd 2

Bout 9 - ExciteFight Amateur 205 lb Title
Dan ‘D-Bo’ Bolen (Spokane) def Cameron Garcia (Spokane)
by TKO Strikes @ 1:10 Rd 1

Bout 10 - ExciteFight Amateur 145 lb Title
Dakota Schnall (CDA) def Brent McNeil (Spokane)
by TKO Strikes @ 1:55 Rd 1

Bout 11 - ExciteFight Amateur 155 lb Title
Seun Adedeji (Chicago) def Larry Francis (Kalispell)
by Guillotine Choke @ 2:11 Rd 2

Bout 12 - Pro
Eric 'Hurricane' Higaonna (Tokyo) def Nathan Piengkham (Usk)
by Armbar @ 1:59 Rd 1

Bout 13 - Pro
Daniel Spitz (Mead) def Trandon Benson (Seattle)
by Rear Naked Choke @ 1:26 Rd 1

Bout 14 - Pro
Tyler McGuire (Fairchild AFB) def Zach Conn (Ellensburg)
by Unanimous Decision (All judges 30-27)

Bout 15 - Pro
Michael Kuehne (Kalispell) def Adam ‘Smash’ Smith (Spokane)
by Unanimous Decision (All judges 30-27)

All Photos, Design, and Content © 2006-2017 NW Fightscene™, unless otherwise noted.

Any usage of content on this site is strictly prohibited without the express written consent of NW FightScene™.

Report any errors to webmaster@nwfightscene.com